Barron v. Edwards
[…] Defendant argued that the sod was personalty and thus governed by the Uniform Commercial Code[1] rather than the Statute of Frauds.[2] The trial court granted the plaintiff's motion on the basis that the contract for the sale of sod involved an interest in land and hence was invalid if not in writing. From this ruling, the defendant appeals.

The statutory provisions applicable to the solution of this problem are MCLA 440.2105(1); MSA 19.2105(1), and MCLA 440.2107(2); MSA 19.2107(2), which provide:

"Sec. 2105. (1) `Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities and things in action. `Goods' also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty. (Emphasis supplied.)