419 Mass. 404 | Mass. | 1995
[…] Rate Setting
Judgment affirmed.
The relevant portion of the bylaw is § 25.7, which provides, in pertinent part: “1. A maximum of one (1) identifying sign shall be allowed for each lot ... .
tí
“4. The area of any free-standing sign shall not exceed one hundred (100) square feet, and shall be set back twenty-five (25) feet from the street line. Maximum sign height is twenty (20) feet. Minimum sign height is six (6) feet.”
This clause, § 25.7.12 of the by-law, provides, in relevant part: “Nonconforming signs erected prior to the adoption of this by-law may continue
General Laws c. 240, § 14A (1992 ed.), provides, in relevant part: “The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation . . . which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration [or] repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition. . . . The court may make binding determinations of right interpreting such ordinances, by-laws or regulations whether any consequential judgment or relief is or could be claimed or not.”