27 Mass. App. Ct. 1159 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Important investment in acquisition of the real estate had come through persons named McAuliffe, but there were overtones that they had acted as a conduit for the funds of others. This evidence warranted the commission’s conclusoiy finding that the applicant “is a front for Michael Abdalla and/or other persons who wish to operate a racing meeting but who want to remain unknown.” Courts, of course, do not substitute their judgment for the findings, determinations, and exercise of discretion of the administrative agency. Landers v. Eastern Racing Assn., 327 Mass. 32, 35 (1951).
(b) Encouragement or extension of agriculture. Under G. L. c. 128A, § 3(q), as inserted by St. 1964, c. 686, § 1, an applicant for a license at an agricultural fair is required to satisfy the commission “that the main purpose of such fair or exhibition is the encouragement or extension of agriculture. . . .” At the time of the application and the hearing before the commission, Kiley resided in Marblehead, Charles Newcombe, the clerk of the applicant, lived in Lincoln, and another director, Gerald Cheevers, lived in North Andover.