Barrier v. Employment Division
[…] However, when the strike began the employer recalled petitioners and the layoff was terminated. They could have been working but for their refusal to cross the picket line and report for work. The petitioners are in no different position than if they had reported for work then immediately joined the strike and refused to work further. It follows their unemployment from May 11 until June 4, 1976, was caused by and therefore due to a labor dispute.

Petitioners contend ORS 657.200 must be interpreted in light of ORS 657.195:

"(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work is deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
"(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute.
"* * *."

They argue the jobs made available by the strike are "new work" as to them and they cannot be disqualified for refusing these jobs.

This provision was inserted in the statute to comply with section 3304(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a), which sets forth certain conditions to be met by a state in order to obtain credit against taxes imposed under the Federal Unemployment Act. One requirement is the inclusion in the state act of a provision similar to ORS 657.195(1)(a).

In determining if the provision modifies the labor dispute disqualification of ORS 657.200 to the extent of requalifying workers whose unemployment is caused by a labor dispute we must interpret the phrase "new work." By statute (ORS 657.195(2)), this section "* * * shall have the same meaning as the provisions of section 3304(a)(5) of the United States Internal Revenue Code." (26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5) (1970)). It thus becomes important to determine the congressional purpose in imposing this requirement on the states.

In Merryman v. Administrator, 23 Conn. Super.