39 S.W.3d 17 | Ark. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Taylor also testified that he observed the vehicle weaving within its lane of traffic only, and that he knew this was not a traffic violation. Taylor’s testimony was verified by Officer Townsend.
The State contends that the stop was lawful because Officer Taylor testified that he knew that a driver is supposed to “maintain a straight direction of travel.” Noting that Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-104(b)(6) (Repl. 1997) makes it unlawful for an individual to operate a vehicle “in such a manner which would cause a failure to maintain control,” the State submits that weaving within one’s own lane constitutes failing to maintain control. We disagree, as the State offers no convincing authority for its argument.
The State notes that an officer’s stop of the defendant was upheld in Piercefield v.