221 F.3d 741 | 5th Cir. | 2000
[…] [14] The Texas Open Records Act provides, in pertinent part: (1) . . . [I]t is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. . . . The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy. (2) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information. T EX . G OV ’ T C ODE A NN . § 552.001 (West 1994). The Act further provides that “[p]ublic information is available to the public during the normal business hours of the governmental body.” Id. § 552.021(b). Public information is defined as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body . . . .” Id. § 552.002 (West Supp. 2000). Not all information must be made public, however.