Barrie v. Kitsap County
[…] The defendants on the other hand contend that the applications were separate and were considered separately, and it was never intended that the approval of the rezone be dependent on the approval of the PUD. The record appears to support this conclusion, but the sufficiency of the notice must be considered independent of what the Commission, in good faith, may have had in mind or intended. The question is whether or not the notice was defective in that the plaintiffs and concerned citizens were in fact misled. We agree with the plaintiffs.

RCW 36.70.580 required that the Commission hold at least one public hearing before recommending an amendment *584 or official control[1] to the Board. RCW 36.70.590 provides in part:

Notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be given by one publication ... at least ten days before the hearing.

(Italics ours.) Pursuant to the statute, the following notice was published on November 11, 1970, in the Bremerton Sun and the Port Orchard Independent: