The issue via demurrer raised by this litigation is one of initial impression in the state courts of Connecticut and raises the question: Can
[…] Buytkas v. Second NationalBank, 127 Conn. 316, 319. In determining the meaning of a particular section of an act, it is always necessary, however, to take a broad general view of the act. The provisions of the legislation are to be read and construed together. Lake Garda Co.
v. LeWitt, 126 Conn. 588, 592; West Hartford v.Thomas D. Faulkner Co., 126 Conn. 206, 211.
A key opening the door throwing light upon the present inquiry is found in the following provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act. Section31-340 of the act provides in part: "Every such policy shall contain an agreement by the insurer to the effect that the insurer shall be directly and primarily liable to the employee and, in the event of his death, to his dependents . . . to pay to him or to them the compensation, if any, for which the employer is liable; but payment in whole or in part of such compensation by either the employer or the insurer shall to the extent thereof be a bar to the recovery against the other of the amount so paid." Furthermore, § 31-342 provides: "[T]he [compensation] commissioner having jurisdiction may make his award directly against such employer, insurer or both, except that, when there is doubt as to the respective liability of two or more insurers, he shall make his award directly against such