Barrett v. Vojtas
[…] Thus, there has been little to no analysis of the federal psyqhotherapist-*180patient privilege. Pennsylvania, on the other hand, has recognized a psychotherapist-patient privilege for several years and developed a long line of case law addressing its application. Although the scope of the federal psychotherapist-patient privilege is strictly a matter of federal law and interpretation, we find that reference to Pennsylvania jurisprudence on its similar privilege, though not authoritative, is instructive.3

Pennsylvania’s privilege is set forth at 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Section 5944, which states in relevant part as follows:

Confidential communications to psychiatrists or licensed psychologists
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed ... to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.

The statute establishes the strength of Pennsylvania’s privilege equating it with the attorney-client privilege. The Pennsylvania courts have recognized, however, that there must be an expectation of confidentiality to assert the privilege.