Barrett v. Schaefer
[…] All the liens save these are valid.

The defect asserted to exist in the two notices of lien filed by the plaintiff Barrett arises from the statement contained in the notices, that “the time when the first item of work was performed or materials furnished was on the 20th day of May, 1910, *54and the time when the last item of such work was performed or materials were furnished was the 7th day of February, 1912.”

The corresponding requirement of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33 [Laws of 1909, chap. 38], § 9, subd. 6) reads: “ The notice of lien shall state: "x" * "x* The time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished.” The criticism is that the statement in the notice is in the disjunctive. The authority for the condemnation is the line of cases beginning with Bradley & Currier Co. v. Pacheteau (71 App.