146 N.Y.S. 1056 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1914
[…] Two are filed by the plaintiff Barrett, one by the White Plains Trim Company and one by the Lieberman & Sanford Company. All the liens save these are valid.
The defect asserted to exist in the two notices of lien filed by the plaintiff Barrett arises from the statement contained in the notices, that “the time when the first item of work was performed or materials furnished was on the 20th day of May, 1910,
The corresponding requirement of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33 [Laws of 1909, chap. 38], § 9, subd. 6) reads: “ The notice of lien shall state: "x" * "x* The time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished.” The criticism is that the statement in the notice is in the disjunctive. The authority for the condemnation is the line of cases beginning with Bradley & Currier Co. v. Pacheteau (71 App.