712 N.W.2d 154 | Mich. | 2006
[…] A snowboarding rail measured in inches is certainly not akin to a ski lift tower or properly marked or plainly visible piece of snow-making or snow-grooming equipment so that it can be classified as an obvious and necessary danger inherent in the sport of skiing.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
*156 MARILYN J. KELLY, J., joins the statement of MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J.
MARKMAN, J., dissents and states as follows:
I respectfully dissent from the majority's order reversing the Court of Appeals judgment, and instead would grant leave to appeal. MCL 408.342(2) provides, "Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary . . . ." (Emphasis added.) I would grant leave to consider whether a snowboarding rail constitutes a danger that both "inhere[s]" in the sport of skiing and is "necessary" to such sport.