Barrett v. Investment Management Consultants, Ltd.
[…] Colorado law provides that postjudgment interest is to be paid on any judgment for money until the judgment is satisfied. See § 5-12-102(4), C.R.S.2007 ("Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof . . . ."); see also § 5-12-106, C.R.S. 2007 (establishing rate of interest in cases where "a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor").

These statutes require postjudgment interest on the entire judgment, regardless of the character of the judgment debtor's antecedent liability or the nature of the awards that, together, have given rise to the judgment.