Barrett v. Investment Management Consultants, Ltd.
[…] Coleman Co., 220 F.3d 1180, 1182 (10th Cir.2000))). Under the FAA, errors in an arbitration panel's interpretation or application of the law are generally not reversible absent a showing that the arbitrators acted in "manifest disregard of the law." Hollern, 458 F.3d at 1176.

We conclude the arbitrators did not exceed their authority in awarding attorney fees to Barrett.

Although respondents argue that it is "unclear" whether the fee award was based on Barrett's securities act claim or on his common law claims, the record shows that Barrett requested such fees only on his CSA claim. Section 11-51-604(3) & (5), C.R.S. 2007, of the CSA permits an assessment of attorney fees against one who "recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud . . . provides investment advisory services to another person in violation of section 11-51-501(5) or (6)." Thus, attorney fees were available under this section if the requisite factual showing was made.