Barrett v. Investment Management Consultants, Ltd.
[…] However, respondents overlook the fact that, under both the Colorado UAA and the FAA, once a judgment is entered confirming an arbitration award, that judgment is "enforced as any other judgment." See § 13-22-216 (former version); see also 9 U.S.C. § 13 (2000) ("The judgment . . . entered shall have the same force and effect, in all respects, as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in an action. . . .").

Colorado law provides that postjudgment interest is to be paid on any judgment for money until the judgment is satisfied. See § 5-12-102(4), C.R.S.2007 ("Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof . . . ."); see also § 5-12-106, C.R.S. 2007 (establishing rate of interest in cases where "a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor").