636 P.2d 686 | Colo. | 1981
[…] In opposition, the People assert that establishing either offense only requires proof that defendant know that “some crime” has been committed and that such evidence had been provided here. Secondly, the People also contend that the General Assembly intended Title 18 to govern all offenses, as evidenced in section 18-1-103(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) which states in relevant part:
“. . . the provisions of this code govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined in any statute of this state, whether in this title or elsewhere, and which is committed on or after July 1, 1972, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.”
It is asserted by the People that this statute clearly places theft of auto parts within the accessory statute.
Agreeing with the People’s first contention, the court of appeals affirmed petitioner’s accessory to first-degree criminal tres