636 P.2d 686 | Colo. | 1981
[…] It is asserted by the People that this statute clearly places theft of auto parts within the accessory statute.
Agreeing with the People’s first contention, the court of appeals affirmed petitioner’s accessory to first-degree criminal tres
The offense of accessory to crime is defined in section 18-8-105(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), as follows:
“A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.”
The penalty for conviction as an accessory to crime is set forth in section 18-8— 105(5), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8):