Barrera v. State
[…] Thus, appellant is not entitled to any greater relief than that which we are giving him — a new trial. We overrule appellant’s fourth point of error.

Accordingly, we REVERSE the judgement of the trial court and REMAND for a new trial.

. Tex.R.App. P. 81(b)(2) provides:

If the appellate record in a criminal case reveals error in the proceedings below, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment under review, unless the appellate court determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the error made no contribution to the conviction or to the punishment.

. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon’s 1981) provides:

Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 [Code of Criminal Procedure articles relating to the trial judge’s charge to the jury] ha[ve] been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial.