194 Conn. 400 | Conn. | 1984
[…] In its memorandum of decision on the defendants’ objection to withdrawal, the trial court, Maiocco, J., stated that the filing of the withdrawal “was erroneously coded on the computer printout entries for the file and appears not to have been placed in the file when the court, Moraghan, J., entertained [the defendants’] motion for order of sale of the stock . . . .”
Both Loretta O’Hare and Ridgefield Card & Gift Gallery were named as defendants in the plaintiffs complaint. It is apparent, however, that only O’Hare has appealed.
General Statutes § 52-80 provides in pertinent part: “The plaintiff may withdraw any action . . . returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown.”
There is no question raised on this appeal concerning the trial court’s order appointing John P. O’Byrne as appraiser under General Statutes § 33-384 (b). See, e.g., Spears v. Kerars Realty Co., 171 Conn. 699, 704, 372 A.2d 121 (1976).
See footnote 3, supra.