36 N.Y.2d 371 | NY | 1975
[…] The issue is whether allegations of board participation in and approval of acts involving bias and self-dealing by minority "affiliated” directors and breach of fiduciary duties of due care and diligence by the remaining majority "unaffiliated” directors through their participation and approval, though there is no claim of self-dealing as to them, are sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to make a demand.
Subdivision (c) of section 626 of the Business Corporation Law provides that, in any shareholder’s derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure judgment in its favor, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.”
The Supreme Court denied the motion to dismiss and the Appellate Division, one Justice dissenting, affirmed. This appeal is before us pursuant to leave granted by the Appellate Division upon the certified question whether the affirmed order denying the motion to dismiss was properly made.