804 P.2d 496 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The land sale contract provided that Key Title was the “escrow agent” and that “[a]ll payments to Seller shall be made to Key Title,” and it instructed Key Title how to
Affirmed.
Although we can find neither the notice nor the land sale contract in the trial court record on appeal, defendants included a copy of each in their brief, and both parties rely on them.
ORS 93.920 provides, in pertinent part:
“A purchaser in default may avoid a forfeiture under the contract by curing the default or defaults before expiration of the notice period provided in ORS 93.915. If the default consists of a failure to pay sums when due under the contract, the default may be cured by paying the entire amount due, other than sums that would not then be due had no default occurred, at the time of cure under the terms of the contract.”
That amount did not include “sums that would not then be due had no default occurred” under the terms of ORS 93.920, because the sums were due by then, even if no default had occurred.