Barr v. Mt. Brighton Inc.
[…] [1] Plaintiff testified in a deposition that he could not remember details of the accident. He could not state whether he fell before he hit a tree, whether hitting a tree caused him to fall, or even if he actually hit a tree at all. However, both plaintiff and defendant agree that plaintiff struck a tree after skiing into this area.

[2] In light of our holding, it is unnecessary to address plaintiff's claim under MCR 2.116(C)(8).

[3] We believe that this interpretation is given further strength by M.C.L. § 408.342(1)(d); M.S.A. § 18.483(22)(1)(d), which imposes an obligation upon skiers to "[s]ki only in ski areas which are marked as open for skiing."

[4] The Roller Skating Safety Act contains a similar provision, M.C.L. § 445.1726; M.S.A. § 18.485(6) ("A roller skater, spectator, or operator who violates this act shall be liable in a civil action for damages for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from the violation.") However, the panel in Skene, supra, did not address the applicability of this section.

[5] The Senate Legislative Analysis, SB 49, Second Analysis, April 17, 1981, provides:

It is the intent of the bill to coincide, not conflict, with existing comparative negligence law.