Barr v. Mt. Brighton Inc.
[…] [1] Plaintiff testified in a deposition that he could not remember details of the accident. He could not state whether he fell before he hit a tree, whether hitting a tree caused him to fall, or even if he actually hit a tree at all. However, both plaintiff and defendant agree that plaintiff struck a tree after skiing into this area.

[2] In light of our holding, it is unnecessary to address plaintiff's claim under MCR 2.116(C)(8).

[3] We believe that this interpretation is given further strength by M.C.L. § 408.342(1)(d); M.S.A. § 18.483(22)(1)(d), which imposes an obligation upon skiers to "[s]ki only in ski areas which are marked as open for skiing."