Baron v. Rhett
[…] Rhett filed suit against the Barons, seeking cancellation of the tax deed and a quiet title decree in his favor. The Barons counter-claimed for quiet title as well. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court ruled in favor of Rhett, holding that he was entitled to notice of the tax sale. On appeal, the Barons contend that the trial court erred in cancelling their tax deed and quieting title in favor of Rhett.

Section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

(4) The tax collector shall deliver to the clerk of the circuit court a statement that payment has been made for all outstanding certificates or, if the certificate is held by the county, that all appropriate *1034 fees have been deposited, and stating that the following persons are to be notified prior to the sale of the property:
(a) Any legal titleholder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of lands to the owner. However, if the legal titleholder of record is the same as the person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed, then the notice may only be mailed to the address of the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll.
* * *
(f) Any person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed.

Section 197.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:

The clerk of the circuit court shall notify, by certified mail with return receipt requested or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States, the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) that an application for a tax deed has been made. Such notice shall be mailed at least 20 days prior to the date of sale. If no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required.