Baron v. Rhett
[…] (a) Any legal titleholder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of lands to the owner. However, if the legal titleholder of record is the same as the person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed, then the notice may only be mailed to the address of the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll.
* * *
(f) Any person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed.

Section 197.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:

The clerk of the circuit court shall notify, by certified mail with return receipt requested or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States, the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) that an application for a tax deed has been made. Such notice shall be mailed at least 20 days prior to the date of sale. If no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required.

Neither statute requires the clerk[1] to search all public records available to determine the actual status of ownership. Bostwick v. Clukies, 801 So.2d 961, 962 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). Furthermore, the clerk has no general duty to determine the accuracy of the tax collector's statement. Id.