Baron v. Rhett
[…] Mennonite, 462 U.S. at 800, 103 S.Ct. 2706, (emphasis in original).

In Dawson v. Saada, 608 So.2d 806 (Fla. 1992), our supreme court expressly recognized that Florida's scheme for enforcement of property taxes, as set forth in Chapter 197, is designed to afford due process to interested persons before real property is sold at a tax sale, as was addressed in Mennonite. Id. at 808, 103 S.Ct. 2706. Section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes enumerates certain categories of persons who have a "reasonably ascertainable" interest of record and are entitled to notice of a tax sale. These include "any person to whom the property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the property was last assessed." § 197.504(4)(f). Rhett, having been assessed the subject property's 2001 ad valorem taxes and paid them, fit within this category of interested persons and was thus entitled to be mailed advance notice of the tax sale.