Barnum v. Coastal Health Services, Inc.
[…] The settlement agreement itself was silent as to whether additional discovery could occur following the plaintiffs amendment of her complaint. As such, the agreement did not take a position one way or the other as to whether additional discovery would be permitted. *215Without more explicit contractual language, we are unwilling to curtail the trial court’s wide discretion over how and when discovery would be conducted.

(b) The plaintiff further argues that the trial court erred in ruling that she must pay the fees of any of her experts who are redeposed by Coastal Health. OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (4) of the Georgia Civil Practice Act specifically addresses who is responsible for paying the fees of expert deponents. It provides in part:

A party may obtain discovery ... from any expert described in this paragraph, the same as any other witness, but the party obtaining discovery of an expert hereunder must pay a reasonable fee for the time spent in responding to discovery by that expert, subject to the right of the expert or any party to obtain a determination by the court as to the reasonableness of the fee so incurred.

OCGA§ 9-11-26 (b) (4) (A) (ii). Thus, the baseline rule is that the party deposing the expert must pay the expert a reasonable fee. See generally Polston v. Levine, 171 Ga. App. 893, 893-894 (1) (321 SE2d 350) (1984). OCGA§ 9-11-26 0?) (4) (C) (ii), on the other hand, creates a “manifest injustice” exception: