Barnhart v. State
[…] Further, “Such statements may be admissible even [when made in response to an inquiry or] after an appreciable time has elapsed between the infliction of the injury and the making of the statement.” Martinez v. State, 533 S.W.2d 20, 23 (Tex.Cr.App. 1976).

Id. at 647 (omitted portion supplied). The Court observed that even had it not been “ ‘true res gestae’ it would have been allowed in under the ‘outcry’ theory.” Id.

Although we agree that article 38.07 does not apply to the instant case, its rationale provides analytical support. The statute contemplates admission of testimony that “[t]he victim informed any person ... of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.” Lack of spontaneity is not a bar to admissibility, but the subject of an instruction “that the time which lapsed between the offense and the time it was reported shall be considered by the jury only for the purpose of assessing the weight to be given to the testimony of the victim.”