Barnhart v. Gold Run, Inc.
[…] NOTES

[1] The road which Mrs. Harris built is north of both platted lot 30 and the platted right of way. The subsequent transfers of lot 30 (Harris to Gold Run in 1973 and Gold Run to Karcz in 1985) included transfers of the triangular segment over which the house encroached and which the jeep road traversed. The record does not disclose when or from whom Mrs. Harris acquired title to the portion of the triangle north of the platted right of way.

[2] The Barnharts are not aided by RCW 64.04.175, which reads: "Easements established by a dedication are property rights that cannot be extinguished or altered without the approval of the easement owner or owners ...". At the time in question, Mrs. Harris, as the owner of lot 31, was also the owner of the right to use the platted roadway.

Nor are they aided by the rule that "[m]ere nonuse, for no matter how long a period, [does] not extinguish the easement". Thompson v.