490 N.W.2d 726 | S.D. | 1992
[…] III.
WHETHER THE LANDOWNERS ARE ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION FROM THE STATE FOR THE STATE'S TAKING OF THEIR INTEREST IN THE RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY?
ANALYSIS
I. APPLICATION OF § 912
The Landowners claim that rights-of-way granted by the United States to the railroads under the 1875 Act are common law easements which automatically extinguish and revert to the underlying landowner when they cease to be used for railroad purposes and that the rights-of-way are not subject to the reversion provisions of § 912. Section 912 provides:
Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures of any kind, and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, ... by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all *729 right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted....
The historical background of § 912 begins with the role of Congress in railroad development. Beginning in 1850 Congress, for the first time, enacted a bill that explicitly granted public lands to aid construction of a cross-country railroad.