490 N.W.2d 726 | S.D. | 1992
[…] Recognizing the public interest in establishment of roads, your committee safeguarded such rights by suggesting the amendments above referred to protecting not only roads now established, but giving the public authorities one year's time *731 after a decree of forfeiture or abandonment to establish a public highway upon any part of such right-of-way.
S.Rep. No. 338, 67th Cong., 2nd Sess. 1 (1922). Congress also encouraged the development of highways by the language of 23 U.S.C. § 316 enacted in 1958 which reads:
For the purposes of this title the consent of the United States is given to any railroad or canal company to convey to the State highway department of any State, or its nominee, any part of its right-of-way or other property in that State acquired by grant from the United States.
In interpreting statutory language, conveyances by the government are to be construed to carry out the intent of the grantor.