Barney, Cromwell, Weiner & Mendoza v. Kreider
[…] Warehime, 49 Wash. 194, 196-97, 94 P. 924 (1908).

The trial court correctly determined that the Schweppe claim of attorneys' lien was valid and prior to Gordon's attachment of the money held by the clerk to satisfy the judgment of Kreider against Satellite. Nothing in this opinion affects the merits of the cross claim by Schweppe against Kreider as this issue is not before us on review.

Affirmed.

Andersen, C.J., and Swanson, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied November 12, 1982.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 4,1983.

Attorneys' liens are authorized by RCW 60.40.010, which states, in pertinent part:

"An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: ... (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from *906the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice."

The third claim of lien filed by Schweppe states in pertinent part: