Barnett v. International Business MacHines Corp.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d).

[15] As indicated in Leonelli, a suit against trustees or administrators of a plan in their official capacity is equivalent to a suit against a plan. See Leonelli, 887 F.2d at 1199. Additionally, ERISA authorizes suits against fiduciaries, in their individual capacities, for breaches of fiduciary duty. See 29 U.S.C. § 1109. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) provides that a civil action may be brought "by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2).

[16] New York Workers' Compensation Law § 120 provides, in relevant part, that:

It shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he or she has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter and no other valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the employer.

Any complaint alleging such an unlawful discriminatory practice must be filed within two years of the commission of such practice....

N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 120 (McKinney).

[17] 29 CFR § 2560.503-1(f), "Content of Notice," provides that:

A plan administrator ... shall provide to every claimant who is denied a claim for benefits written notice setting forth in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant: