478 Mich. 151 | Mich. | 2007
[…] Moreover, the affidavits of merit were admissible as impeachment evidence because they constitute prior inconsistent statements of plaintiffs expert witnesses.
B. AFFIDAVITS REFERENCING SETTLING DEFENDANT
MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304, two sections enacted or amended as part of the 1995 tort reform legislation, generally provide that the trier of fact in a tort action shall determine the comparative negligence of each person who contributed to the plaintiffs injury, regardless of whether that person is, or could have been, named as a party. MCL 600.2957 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory-seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.
(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A*168 cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.
(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
In relevant part, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: