104 Cal. 298 | Cal. | 1894
[…] The instrument was upon a printed form, and the above words in paren
At the common law, by what is commonly called the rule in Shelley’s case, the above instrument would undoubtedly be construed as giving to the plaintiff an estate in fee tail in the lands, and if it had been executed prior to the adoption of the Civil Code would have received the same construction in this state. (Norris v. Hensley, 27 Cal. 439; Estate of Utz, 43 Cal. 200.) Section 779 of the Civil Code, however, provides: “When a remainder is limited to the heirs or heirs of the body of a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner for life are entitled to it by virtue of the remainder so limited to them, and not as mere successors of the owner for life.” The effect of this section is to abrogate the rule in Shelley’s case, and with other sections in the Civil Code to furnish the rules by which to determine the estate or interest in the lands which the plaintiff took by virtue of the grant. (Civ.