Barnett v. Barnett
[…] Gifford v. Casper Neon Sign Company, Inc., Wyo., 618 P.2d 547 (1980).

The decision to grant remedial relief under Rule 60, W.R.C.P., and § 1-16-401, et seq., W.S. 1977, is committed to the sound discretion of the district court. McBride v. McBride, Wyo., 598 P.2d 814 (1979). It is for the district court to decide whether the facts justify modification. Westring v. Cheyenne National Bank, Wyo., 393 P.2d 119 (1964). We can reverse only for an abuse of discretion.

Section 1-16-401, W.S. 1977, permits modification where there was "mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order." Rule 60(b), W.R.C.P., permits modification or other just relief where there has been "mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect."