Barnes v. University Hospitals of Cleveland
[…] Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part, and cause remanded.

Moyer, C.J., and O’Connor and Cupp, JJ., concur. Pfeifer, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. Lundberg Stratton and O’Donnell, JJ., dissent.

. Appellee Robert Barnes was later substituted as executor of Natalie’s estate.

. University Hospitals is no longer a party in this case.

. {¶ a} Section 6(C), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution provides:

*179{¶ b} “No person shall be elected or appointed to any judicial office if on or before the day when he shall assume the office and enter upon the discharge of its duties he shall have attained the age of seventy years. Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the supreme court to active duty as a judge and while so serving shall receive the established compensation for such office, computed upon a per diem basis, in addition to any retirement benefits to which he may be entitled. Laws may be passed providing retirement benefits for judges.”





Concurrence in Part

Pfeifer, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

{¶ 42} I concur in paragraph one of the syllabus and in the bulk of the majority opinion. I write separately solely because I would not remand the cause to the court of appeals.