630 P.2d 1221 | Nev. | 1981
[…] United States, 224 F.2d 168, 170 (10th Cir. 1955). Applying this test to the facts at hand, we fail to see how the above quoted language “naturally and necessarily” would be taken as a comment on the failure of the accused to testify.
THE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Appellants suggest that the trial judge erred in failing to give the jury their requested instructions defining voluntary manslaughter. We do not agree. Our review of the record leads us to agree with the lower court that there is no evidence which would justify giving the requested voluntary manslaughter instructions.
NRS 200.050 defines voluntary manslaughter:
“In cases of voluntary manslaughter, there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing.”