Barnes v. State
[…] See Culpepper v. State, 289 Ga. 736 (2) (b) (715 SE2d 155) (2011).

Because Barnes’ challenges to the validity of the sentencing agreement can be resolved against him on the record, the trial court did not err in denying his motion for an out-of-time appeal. See Upperman v. State, 288 Ga. 447 (1) (705 SE2d 152) (2011); Adams, supra, 285 Ga. at 748-749.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur. Layla H. Zon, District Attorney, Christopher M. DeNeve, Assistant District Attorney, Samuel S. Olens, Attorney General, Paula K. Smith, Senior Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

OCGA § 17-10-16 (a) makes a life sentence without the possibility of parole an option in cases in which a person is “convicted of an offense committed after May 1, 1993, for which the death penalty may be imposed under the laws of this state.” The crimes of which Barnes was convicted occurred on February 13,1992. The act creating OCGA § 17-10-16 provided, however, that a defendant who committed an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed prior to May 1, 1993 may, with the express written consent of the State,