Barnes v. State
[…] The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

MCCORMICK, P.J., and CAMPBELL, J., concur in the result.

NOTES

[1] § 31.03(f)(1) sets out: "An offense described for purposes of punishment by Subsection (e) of this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor was a public servant at the time of the offense. Appellant was charged with theft of property which had a value of $20 or more but less than $200, a Class B misdemeanor. Under § 31.03(f)(1). this was enhanced to a Class A misdemeanor by virtue of appellant's status as a public servant.

[2] See V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 12.21.

[3] Art. 12.02 sets out: "An indictment or information for any misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward."

[4] Appropriate is defined as: "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property."

[5] See also: State v. Lawrence, 312 N.W.2d 251 (Minn.1981); People v. Barnes, 130 Misc. 2d 1058, 499 N.Y.S.2d 343 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1986).

[6] Vasquez v.