BARNES v. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] United States v. Clarke , 573 U.S. 248, 254, 134 S. Ct. 2361, 189 L. Ed. 2d 330 (2014).

Libitzky v. United States , 110 F.4th 1166, 1171-72 (9th Cir. 2024) (emphasis in original). It appears that Barnes’s 2016 tax return is her formal claim for a tax refund. ( See ECF No. 1-1 at 1 (“We considered your protest and the evidence and arguments submitted in support of the above claim for a refund of $15,308.00, for the tax year 2016. The 2016 tax return and claim filed has been determined to be received on May 19, 222 [sic] . . . .”)); see generally 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(1) (“In general, in the case of an overpayment of income taxes, a claim for credit or refund of such overpayment shall be made on the appropriate income tax return.”). Because Barnes’s 2016 tax return is her formal claim for a tax refund, it was timely filed within three years of the tax return being filed for purposes of § 6511(a), as they were filed on the same day.