23 P.3d 1235 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The hearing officer overruled counsel's objections, concluded that the State had met its burden of proof, and entered an order of revocation.
Plaintiff sought judicial review of the Department's order. The trial court affirmed the order, concluding that the Department had acted within its authority. Plaintiff now appeals that judgment.
Plaintiff argues that allowing the arresting officer to testify via two-way video violated § 42-2-126(8)(e)(II) because the statute requires the officer to be physically located at the revocation hearing. We agree.
Section 42-2-126(8)(e)(II) provides, in pertinent part, that:
If the respondent notifies the department in writing at the time that the hearing is requested that the respondent desires the law enforcement officer's presence at the hearing, the department shall issue a written notice for the officer to appear at the hearing. (emphasis added)
A court's primary task in construing a statute is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. In determining legislative intent, courts must look first to the language of the statute.