Barnes v. Barnes
[…] Since any such suspension of alienation will not exist *1000 for a period longer than a life in being at the time of the creation of the trust, there is no violation of the statute restricting the power of suspension of alienation and the trust in question is not void for such reason. Cunningham v. Fidelity National Bank of Oklahoma City, supra.

Plaintiff further contends that the trust is void by reason of the provisions of 60 O.S. 1951 § 172, the pertinent portion of which is as follows:

"No such express trust shall be valid unless created * * * or, second, by a will duly executed, as required by the law of the State. Such express trusts shall be limited in the duration thereof either to a definite period of not to exceed twenty-one (21) years, or to the period of the life or lives of the beneficiary or beneficiaries thereof in being at the time of the creation of the trust. The instrument creating the trust shall specify the period of duration thereof within the limitations herein provided."

Plaintiff argues that the will under consideration did not limit the duration of the alleged trust to any definite time and is therefore void because under the above-quoted statute the trust should have been limited to the life of Lee Barnes, or for a period of 21 years.