646 S.W.2d 889 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Absent the part-time faculty, Barnes would have to substantially reduce free medical services provided to the City’s
Both the Missouri Constitution and the Revised Statutes of Missouri require that for property to be exempt, it must be “used exclusively” for exempt purposes. Mo. Const., Art. X, § 6; § 137.100(5) RSMo 1978.
Article X, § 6 of the Constitution of Missouri provides that “all property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively ... for purposes purely charitable ... may be exempted from taxation by general law.”
Section 137.100(5) RSMo 1978 exempts from taxation, inter alia, “all property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively ... for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit....”
In Barnes Hos. v. Leggett, 589 S.W.2d 241 (Mo.banc 1979), the Supreme Court stated that property must meet the following provisions, first enunciated in Franciscan Tertiary Province of Missouri, Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n., 566 S.W.2d 213 (Mo. banc 1978), in order to qualify for tax exemption: