Barnes & Tucker Co. v. UNITED MINE WKRS. OF AMER.
[…] [29 U.S.C. § 101]

"Ceasing or refusing to perform any work" is specified in 29 U.S.C. § 104 as one of the things which can not be enjoined.

The procedural provisions with which strict conformity is prescribed are found in 29 U.S.C. §§ 107 and 109; and definitions are contained in 29 U.S.C. § 113.

29 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides that:

A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein; or who are employees of the same employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is (1) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees; (2) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employers or associations of employers; or (3) between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a "labor dispute" (as defined in this section) of "persons participating or interested" therein (as defined in this section).

29 U.S.C. § 113(c) provides: