Barnes & Tucker Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] On January 10, 1977, petioner filed a modification petition based upon the report of claimant’s physician. Although the referee found claimant’s disability to have changed to one of 50 percent partial disability on February 17, 1976, he concluded that claimant’s disability compensation should be modified to reflect the change as of January 10, 1977, the filing date of petitioner’s modification petition.

The lone narrow issue presented in this case is one of law concerning the effective date for modifying disability compensation pursuant to the second paragraph of Section 413(a) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, which reads in pertinent part:

A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or upon which it is shown that the status of any .dependent has changed....

The problem presented by the statutory language set out above is the date the statute intended modification to be effective.