Barnard v. City of Lynn
[…] Hurley, 291 Mass. 176. The city had no right to equalize the annual earnings of the employees, and in effect to exact a contribution from the plaintiffs, by letting them work through December without paying them.

The main defence is, that the annual appropriation for the refuse and garbage department was insufficient to pay all the laborers in that department their full wages for the year, and that when the plaintiffs continued to work in December they knew that any liability incurred by the city to them was incurred in violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, § 31, which forbids any department of any city or town, except Boston, to “incur liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department.” McHenry v. Lawrence, ante, 119. If this defence were sound, it might not bar recovery altogether, for an unexpended balance remained at the first of December which was available for the plaintiffs as much as for other laborers.