Barlow v. Town of Wareham
[…] Bragg, 328 Mass. 327, 329 (1952) ("[s]ection 52 continues the traditional policy of entrusting to municipalities the power to control and regulate the taking of shellfish"). See also the title to §§ 52-56: "Local control of shellfisheries"; Baldiga v. Board of Appeals of Uxbridge, 395 Mass. 829, 835 (1985) ("the title of an act is often helpful in interpreting the body of a statute"). The Legislature has consistently recognized that local municipalities "have a peculiar interest" in protecting the shellfish resource. Commonwealth v. Bragg, supra at 331.

General Laws c. 130, § 80, first par. (1986 ed. & 1987 Supp.), is a State licensing statute that provides, in relevant part, that "a person shall not dig or take shellfish ... for commercial purposes unless he is the holder of a commercial fisherman permit (shellfish) or unless he is the holder of a commercial fisherman permit which has been specially endorsed ... for the taking of such shellfish."[3] The last paragraph states that "[t]he director shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to the form, contents and use of all permits issued under this chapter." Id. The plaintiffs argue that § 80 preempts all local licensing of commercial shellfishing.