Barlow v. Town of Wareham
[…] The statutory language and history, however, indicate that a State permit is intended as a necessary, but not necessarily sufficient, condition for commercial shellfishing. It is not true, as the plaintiffs argue, that the State's issuance of a commercial shellfishing permit under § 80 is worthless if municipalities can exclude nonresidents. A resident licensed by the town cannot commercially shellfish without a State permit.

The legislative objective in enacting § 80 is most clearly demonstrated in St. 1941, c. 598, § 1. There, the second paragraph of § 80 forbade the taking of shellfish for commercial use without a certificate stating that the coastal waters and flats, as well as the shellfish themselves, were free from contamination. The sixth paragraph of § 80 instructed the director to "promulgate rules and regulations relative to the form, contents and use of all certificates issued under this section ... and such other rules and regulations ... as will most effectively safeguard the public health and meet the requirements of the United States [and of other States] as to the interstate commerce in fish or shellfish" (emphasis added).