Barlow v. Town of Wareham
[…] Also, the *410 regulation denied commercial permits to noncitizens of Wareham. On October 26, the plaintiffs' requests for a commercial shellfishing permit from the town were denied because they were not Wareham residents.

The plaintiffs then brought an action in the Federal District Court claiming that the regulation was beyond that town's statutory authority and in violation of the plaintiffs' State and Federal constitutional rights. The director of the division of marine fisheries intervened in support of the town.

General Laws c. 130, § 52, first par., as appearing in St. 1941, c. 598, § 1, provides: "The selectmen of a town bordering upon coastal waters, if so authorized by their town ... may control, regulate or prohibit the taking of ... shellfish ... within such ... towns and may ... make any regulations not contrary to law ... as they deem expedient, including the times, places, methods, purposes, uses, sizes, quantities and any other particulars of such taking, and may grant permits ... subject to any such regulation...." Read literally, this broad language empowers authorized selectmen to refuse to grant commercial shellfishing permits to nonresidents unless that exclusion would violate the State or Federal Constitution or a statute.