Barlow v. Town of Wareham
[…] See Report of the Special Commission Established to Consider All Questions Relating to the Taking, Marketing, Shipping, Transportation and Propagation of Shellfish, 1929 House Doc. No. 1025, which recommended the licensing for public health purposes of all who sell shellfish. Id. at 27. The same report advised that it would not be wise to interfere with the local control exercised over the shellfishing industry. Id. at 10.

We see nothing in the 1970 revision of the Act or in any other amendment to § 80 that indicates a legislative intent to preempt, rather than complement, local licensing. To the contrary, the statute is phrased in the negative: "[A] person shall not dig or take shellfish ... for commercial purposes unless he is the holder of a commercial fisherman permit (shellfish)." The fact that one cannot commercially shellfish without a State permit does not establish that its holder is entitled to shellfish *414 without any other permits required by localities pursuant to § 52.