I. Introduction
[…] From the inception of the County’s process to consider the rezoning application for the Second Plan, the interplay of New Castle County’s Unified Development Code (the “UDC”) and § 2662 gave rise to important legal questions. Under the UDC, the rezoning process that governed Barley Mill’s application involved three stages. In the first stage, the Exploratory Stage, the Planning Department reviews
The Council’s consideration of Barley Mill’s rezoning application also had to comply with certain statutory requirements, including those found in § 2662, which states in pertinent part that:
The County Council shall not approve any proposed change in the zoning classification for land ... without first complying with the following procedures:
(1) ... [T]he County Council ... shall establish an agreement with [DelDOT] to provide a procedure for analysis by DelDOT of the effects on traffic of each rezoning application.
[[Image here]]
(8) The purpose of the agreement shall be to ensure that traffic analyses are conducted as part of the zoning reclassification process within the County.
(4) The agreement shall provide for the review of traffic impacts ... and shall, at a minimum, consider the effects of existing traffic, projected traffic growth in areas surrounding a proposed zoning reclassification and the projected traffic generated by the proposed site development for which the zoning reclassification is sought.
A close reading of § 2662 reveals that it is not a model of simple, straight-forward drafting.