1 Mass. L. Rptr. 147 | Mass. Super. Ct. | 1993
[…] LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 297, 209 (1989).
1. Barletta v. Leominster
Barletta has asserted claims against Leominster for breach of contract, violations of G.L.c. 93A, misrepresentation, quantum meruit and interference with contractual relations. Leominster’s memorandum in support of its motion only references the breach of contract claim, although its counsel advanced an argument concerning its liability pursuant to G.L.c. 93A at the hearing on its motion.
The thrust of Leominster’s position is that Barletta’s contract claims are barred by G.L.c. 44, §§31 and 31C. The former provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city . . . shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item recommended by the mayor and voted by the council in cities . . . being considered as a separate appropriation, except in cases of major disaster, including, but not limited to, flood, drought, fire, hurricane, earthquake, storm or other catastrophe, whether natural or otherwise, which poses an immediate threat to the health or safety of persons or property, and then only by a vote in a city of two-thirds of the members of the city council.
Leominster contends that Barletta’s failure to ensure that the funds that it claims it is owed were appropriated by the mayor of Leominster for this purpose forecloses its claim, in light of the strict interpretation given to §31. See, Lawrence v.