Barkley v. City of Rome
[…] Ga. Constitution 1983, Art. IX, Sec. V, Par. I. Whenever a political subdivision undertakes a liability which is "not to be discharged by money already in the treasury, or by taxes to be levied during the year in which the contract under which the liability arose was made," such a debt is created. City Council of Dawson v. Dawson Waterworks Co., 106 Ga. 696, 713 (1899). Therefore, if a municipality undertakes an obligation that extends beyond a single fiscal year, then a new "debt" has been incurred within the meaning of the Georgia Constitution and requires voter approval.

OCGA § 36-60-13 (1) and (3) authorize municipalities to enter into multi-year lease purchase contracts for the acquisition of goods so long as the contract provides:

*356 (1) The contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of ... municipality at the close of the calender year in which it was executed and at the close of each succeeding year for which it maybe renewed ...(3) The contract shall state the total obligation of the ... municipality for the calender year of execution [as well as] the total obligation which will be incurred in each calender year renewal term, if renewed. ...

A contract which satisfies the requirements set forth in OCGA § 36-60-13 does not require voter approval. OCGA § 36-60-13 authorizes only those contracts that terminate all obligation on the part of the municipality at the close of each calender year. Consequently, such a contract would fall outside the purview of Art. IX, Sec. V, Par. I since it does not constitute a "debt" within the meaning set forth in the Dawson case. Therefore, OCGA § 36-60-13 is constitutional.