526 P.2d 174 | Idaho | 1974
[…] Irrigation districts are organized for the benefit of water users only, and they raise funds to finance their operations through assessments of water users. The assessments are levied on the basis of benefits received by the land.[8] The benefit assessments imposed by irrigation districts are similar to special assessments for improvement purposes which have been held not to be a tax within the uniformity requirements of the Idaho Constitution.[9]
Moreover, art. 8 § 3 requires,
"[P]rovisions shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal . .."
Since art. 8 § 3 speaks in terms of taxes and since benefit assessments are not taxes, art. 8 § 3 applies to general governmental entities, not entities such as irrigation districts which derive their funds from benefit assessments.