609 P.2d 628 | Colo. | 1980
[…] C.R.C.P. 10(a). Of course, naming a "building"not a legal entityas a defendant is a nullity under the rule of Ivanhoe Lodge, supra.
While it is true that a statutory action to abate a nuisance under section 16-13-301 et seq., C.R.S.1973, is a special statutory proceeding, subsection 3 of section 16-13-307, C.R.S.1973, provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this part 3, the practice and procedure in an action to abate a public nuisance shall be governed by the Colorado rules of civil procedure." It is admitted that there is no provision in part 3 of the statute that designates required parties to an abatement action. We, therefore, are governed by the rules of civil procedure. *631 See People v. Cory, 183 Colo. 1, 514 P.2d 310 (1973).