Barker v. Barker
[…] In the context of this will and codicil, the use of the phrase “maximum marital deduction” is not a sufficient direction to avoid apportionment of the Oregon inheritance taxes when the testator’s intention to save all of the legatees from being charged cannot be carried out. Accordingly, they must be apportioned among all of the beneficiaries as provided by ORS 116.313.

Affirmed.

ORS 114.275 provides:

“A personal representative shall proceed with the administration, settlement and distribution of the estate without adjudication, order or direction of the court, exceptas otherwise provided in ORS chapters 111, 112,113,114,115,116 and 117. However, a personal representative or any interested person may apply to the court for authority, approval or instructions on any matter concerning the administration, settlement or distribution of the estate, and the court, without hearing or upon such hearing as it may prescribe, shall instruct the personal representative or rule on the matter as may be appropriate.”