Barker v. Barker
[…] Because the total amount of the federal estate and Oregon inheritance taxes owing exceeds the amount of the residuary trust from which the taxes were to be paid, the co-personal representatives sought instructions as to who should bear the *638burden of the excess tax. Because the interested parties have agreed that no part of the federal tax may be apportioned to the widow’s share, we are concerned here only with the state inheritance tax.

The Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act, ORS 116.313, provides:

“Unless the will otherwise provides, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate. The apportionment shall be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate. The values used in determining the tax shall be used for that purpose. In the event the decedent’s will directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method described in ORS 116.303 to 116.383, the method described in the will shall control. A mere testamentary direction to pay debts, charges, taxes or expenses of administration shall not be considered a direction against apportionment of estate taxes.”

The burden of proving a basis for nonapportionment is on the party challenging the presumption that apportionment was intended. Giles v. Bruun, 52 Or App 635, 639, 628 P2d 1272 (1980), rev den 291 Or 419 (1981).