Barkenthien v. People
[…] Although the act provides (§ 370) that “Real property, or any estate, interest or right therein, the title tó which is hereby authorized to be registered, may be brought under the operation of this article.” (Real Prop. Law, art. 12.) “Ho title to * * * estate less than a fee simple shall be registered, unless the title to the legal estate in fee simple in the same property is first registered.” (Id. § 378.) The application in this case clearly shows that this is an application to register a title of such a character. Section 379 of the act requires that “The complaint shall set forth, in addition to any other proper allegations, ” certain specified things. It is true that a statement of the nature of applicant’s claim is not numbered among those thus specified.