94 F.3d 1335 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. The recipient of a notice of intent to rescind an adjustment of status has 30 days to submit “an answer in writing under oath setting forth reasons why such rescission shall not be made" and to "request a hearing before a special inquiry officer in support of, or in lieu ofL] his written answer". 8 C.F.R. § 246.1 (1995). Baria apparently requested and was granted an extension of time in which to file his answer.
. Section 279 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1329, grants district courts jurisdiction over "all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of” Subchapter II of Chapter 12 of Title 8 of the U.S.Code; that subchapter encompasses the sections pursuant to which Baria’s status was adjusted and that adjustment was subsequently rescinded.