Barham v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] See MCL 418.223(1); MSA 17.237(223)(1), MCL 418.847(1); MSA 17.237(847)(1), and MCL 418.206; MSA 17.237(206).

Furthermore, we find plaintiff's reliance upon MCL 418.862; MSA 17.237(862) unpersuasive. Plaintiff claims that allowing a hearing officer to entertain a petition to stop while an appeal to the Appeal Board is pending would circumvent the purpose behind § 862 to alleviate hardships and harassment to claimants. In addition, plaintiff contends that under § 862 payment of seventy percent of benefits must continue until final determination of an appeal.

Section 862(1), MCL 862(1); MSA 17.237(862)(1), provides for payment of seventy percent of a claimant's weekly benefits during the pendency of an appeal. The provision states in pertinent part:

A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859, 859a, 860, 861, or 864(11) shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the award of the hearing referee, worker's compensation magistrate, or arbitrator, as applicable. Payment shall commence as of the date of the hearing referee's, worker's compensation magistrate's, or arbitrator's award, as applicable, and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award.

The provisions referred to in this section deal with claims of review to the Appeal Board, Appellate Commission, Court of Appeals and Supreme Court. Only these enumerated claims shall not operate as a stay of payment of seventy percent of *133 a claimant's benefits. None of the cited provisions govern petitions to stop payment of benefits. Thus, there is nothing in the plain language of § 862(1) indicating that a petition to stop payment of benefits could not act as a stay.