Barger v. Morgan
[…] Gen., and John W. Osburn, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Before SCHWAB, C.J., and LANGTRY and FOLEY, JJ.

FOLEY, Judge.

Plaintiff-employer seeks judicial review of the findings and order of the State Employment Division which held him liable for contributions to the Employment Division. The challenged deficiency assessment relates to unemployment taxes claimed by the Division to be due with respect to payments made by plaintiff, a construction contractor, to 27 persons. Plaintiff contends that the persons involved were not employes because their services came within the statutory exemption of ORS 657.040 which reads:

"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and